Canvass
Want to Organize Your Precinct?
Meetings and Events

Home

 

 

2017 Annual Precinct Meetings

 Feb. 22 – March 8

 

CF01 (Wrightsboro Elementary) Earla J. Pope, Chair

                Mon, Feb. 27, 6 - 8 p.m. Business meeting 6:30 - 7:30

                Wrightsboro School Media Center, 2716 Castle Hayne Rd.

                RSVP:  Earla Pope, earlapope@bellsouth.net , (910) 763-6929

 

CF02 (Riverside Park) Tom Radewicz, Chair

                Thurs, March 2, 7 pm

                Castle Hayne Auto Parts, 4 Castle Ave., corner of Castle Hayne Rd. & Castle Ave.

                RSVP:  Tom Radewicz, tomradewicz@ec.rr.com, (910) 675-2455

 

CF05 (CFFC North, McKeithan Center) Sonya J. Bennetone, Chair

                Saturday, Feb. 25, 1 pm

                1611 Gander Drive

                RSVP:  Sonya J. Bennetone, sbennetone@gmail.com, (910) 470-3715

 

CF06 (Northside Baptist) UNORGANIZED

                Wed, March 1, 6pm

                Uncle Louies Pizza, 3224 N. College Rd. 28405

                RSVP:  Jennifer MacNeish (organizer), jenniesuehardison@yahoo.com, 910-538-2083

 

FP03 (Kure Beach Town Hall) Randy Gilliland, Chair

                PLEASE NOTE TIME CHANGE:

                Sun, March 5, 1:00 pm

                Kure Beach Community Center, 118 N. 3rd Ave.

                RSVP:  Randy Gilliland, rgilliland@sustainimpact.com, 757-814-0001

 

FP04 (Myrtle Grove Middle School) Mark A. Bradford, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Mark Bradford, markabrad@charter.net, 910-790-0184

 

FP06 (Bellamy Elementary) Bill Singleton, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Bill Singleton, cirqul8@gmail.com, (847) 612-5299

 

FP07 (Immaculate Conception UNORGANIZED

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  George Vlasits (organizer), gvlasits@gmail.com, 910-465-8871

 

Fp08 (Carolina Beach Muni Complex Rec. Center) Tammy Hanson, Chair

                Saturday, March 4, 10:00 a.m.

                Old Carolina Beach Library, 300 Cape Fear Boulevard

                RSVP:  Tammy Hanson, tammy@latitude34realty.net, (910) 458-5911

 

H01 (Christ the King Church) UNORGANIZED

                John Sharkey, sharksbyte@fastmail.fm, 910-352-1575

 

H02 (Northeast Library) Nick Rhodes, Chair

                Mon, Feb 27, 5-7 pm

                Northeast Library, Oak Room

                RSVP:  Nick Rhodes, nrhodesjr@ec.rr.com, (910) 256-0281

                                               

H03 (Bradley Creek Elementary) Paul Jefferson, V-Chair

                Sat, Feb. 25, 3-4:30 p.m.

                Northeast Library, Oak Room

                RSVP:  Paul Jefferson, prdj@ec.rr.com,  910-616-8309

 

H04 (College Park Elementary) Emily Denise Hook Wilkes, Chair

                Sat, Feb. 25, 2-3 pm

                NE Library, Oak Room

                RSVP:  Emily Wilkes, edhwilkes@gmail.com, 828-508-0095

 

H05 (Port City Community Church) Jane Nelson, Chair

                Saturday, Feb. 25, 10 am

                Northeast Library, Pine Room. 

                RSVP:  Jane Nelson, ccyyjane@gmail.com, 910-262-5539 or

                Tristan Hagen, tristan.hagen@gmail.com, 312-246-2708

               

H06 (Emmanuel Presbyterian) Susanne Werner, organizer

                Susanne Werner, swerner@ec.rr.com, 910-409-5509

 

 

H08 (Ogden Elementary) Susanne Werner, Chair                                         

                Wed, Feb. 22, 6 pm sign-in & social, 6:30 pm meeting

                Demarest Landing Clubhouse, 3016 Sunnybranch Dr.

                RSVP:  Susanne Werner, swerner@ec.rr.com, (910) 409-5509                      

 

H10 (Eaton Elementary) Brenda Fong, Chair

                Sat, March 4, 4 pm

                Home of Brenda Fong, 215 Avant Dr.

                RSVP:  Brenda Fong, brendafong@bellsouth.net, (910) 799-0914              

 

H11 (Coastal Community Baptist Church) Stephanie Walker organizer

                Tues, Feb. 28, 6:30 pm

                Ogden Tap Room, 7324 Market St

                RSVP:  Stephanie Walker, stephmwalker1@gmail.com, 910-547-8417      

 

H12 (Lutheran Church) Clancy Thompson, Acting Chair

                Sunday, Feb. 26, 5pm

                Clancy Thompson’s home, 118 Abalone Drive, 28411, off Edgewater directly before Figure 8 "S" curve.

                RSVP:  Clancy Thompson, clancync@gmail.com, 910-686-2550

 

H13 (Plantation Village) Jeremy Wilson, Chair

                Sat, Feb. 25, 10am

                Home of Jeremy and Sarah Wilson, 8822 New Forest Dr., Wilmington NC 28411.

                RSVP:  Jeremy Wilson, jmwilson.05@gmail.com , 919-323-5927

 

M02 (Parsley Elementary) UNORGANIZED

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  George Vlasits (organizer), gvlasits@gmail.com, 910-465-8871

 

M03 (Moose Lodge) George Vlasits, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  George Vlasits, gvlasits@gmail.com, 910-465-8871

 

M04 (United Advent Christian Church) Rebel Gregor, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Rebel Gregor, rebelgregor@gmail.com,  (910) 747-3777

 

M06 (Myrtle Grove Baptist) UNORGANIZED

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Randy Anderson, (organizer), andersrl@ec.rr.com , (910) 520-3039               

 

M07 (Harbor United Methodist) Edward Duane Adams, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Ed Adams, edwardduaneadams@gmail.com, 510-717-6627

 

W03 (MLK Center) Ryan Burris, Chair

                South Front Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 3-5:00 pm

                South Front Apartment Community Room, 1400 South 2nd Street

                Directions:  From 3rd Street turn on Greenfield Street towards the river.  Take the first right into the complex, and you             will see the community building on your left.  To park, drive past the community building and continue as the street      bears right.  Please use this lot.

                RSVP:  Ryan Burris, jerrygarciafan@aol.com, (910) 262-4784 or

                Derrick Miller, derrick.r.miller@gmail.com, 919-271-9175

 

W08 (BOEd. Center-Spencer Bld, g.) UNORGANIZED

                South Front Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 3-5:00 pm

                South Front Apartment Community Room, 1400 South 2nd Street

                Directions:  From 3rd Street turn on Greenfield Street towards the river.  Take the first right into the complex, and you             will see the community building on your left.  To park, drive past the community building and continue as the street      bears right.  Please use this lot.

                RSVP:  Deloris Rhodes (organizer), rhodes1005@yahoo.com, 910-256-0281

 

W12 (Forest Hills School) Pam Stone, Sec.

                Monday, March 6, 6:30 pm

Home of Pam Stone, 2812 Columbia Ave.  

RSVP:  Pam Stone, pamandpop@earthlink.net, (910) 470-9934

 

W13 (UNCW OLLI) John McHarry, Chair

                Sat, Feb. 25, 10:30 am

                Long Island Eatery, 839 S Kerr (Next to Apple Annie's) 

                RSVP:  John McHarry, jmcharry@gmx.net, (910) 798-8269

 

W15 (Mosely PLC) deAndré Corniffe

              Sat, March 4, 4 pm

              Garage style building for 105 Sycamore St., behind Bayside Lighting Design Center on Market St.     

              RSVP:  deAndré Corniffe (organizer), precinctw15@outlook.com

 

W16 (Halyburton Mem. Park)  Dennis Dixon, Chair                      

                Sat., March 4, 2:30 pm

                Halyburton Memorial Park building, 4099 S. 17th St. South

                RSVP:  Dennis Dixon, dennisdixon44@gmail.com, 240-743-8065               

 

W17 (Holly Tree Elementary) UNORGANIZED

                Sat, Feb. 25, 1pm

                YWCA, 2815 South College Road

                RSVP:  Leila Garriss (organizer), ljrgarriss@gmail.com, 910-297-1380

 

W18 (First Assembly of God) UNORGANIZED

                Thursday, February 23, 7 pm

                "Brewer's Kettle", 4718 Oleander Drive 

                RSVP:  Desiree Barnes (organizer), throndset@gmail.com, 870-210-9700

 

W21 (Codington Elementary) Ann Cherry, Organizer

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Ann Cherry, AnnCherry2009@gmail.com, (252) 945-1666

 

W24 (UNCW Warwick Center) Siara Divel

                Thurs, Feb 23, 7pm

                UNCW Leutze Hall Lobby,

                RSVP:  Siara Divel (organizer), siara.divel@gmail.com, 704-498-6204

 

W25 (CFCC Health Sciences Bldg.) Earnestine Washington, Chair

                Wed, Feb. 22, 6:30 pm

                Robert Taylor Homes Banquet Room, 1308 N. 5th Ave, park in the Overflow Lot on side of building.                 

                RSVP:  Earnestine Washington, wilmingtonprecinct25@gmail.com , 910-274-7067

 

W26 (Lower Cape Fear Hospice) Roberta Penn, Chair

                Saturday, March 4, 1-3:00 pm

                South Front Apartment Community Room, 1400 South 2nd Street

                Directions:  From 3rd Street turn on Greenfield Street towards the river.  Take the first right into the complex, and you             will see the community building on your left.  To park, drive past the community building and continue as the street bears right.  Please use this lot.

                RSVP:  Roberta Penn, robertawpenn@gmail.com, (910) 620-5221

 

W27 (Freeman Elementary School) Ed Ablard, Chair

                Tues, March 7, 6-8 pm

                Rachel Freeman Elementary School, 2601 Princess Place Dr.

                RSVP:  Ed Ablard, eablard@gmail.com, 703-980-4654

 

W28 (Devon Park Methodist) UNORGANIZED

                Sat, Feb. 25, 3-5pm

                Devon Park Methodist Church, 3403 Winston Blvd.

                RSVP:  Christine Hennessey (organizer), christine.hennessey@gmail.com, 936-645-1527 or

                Ann Seymour (organizer), annelizabethseymour1@gmail.com, 910-233-5157

 

W29 (Williston Middle School) EB Davis, Chair

                Tuesday, March 7, 6:45 pm

                Williston Middle School Media Center, 401 S. 10th St.

                RSVP:  EB Davis, (910) 762-4690 or Lynn McIntyre, (910) 200-2530

 

W30 (VFW Bldg.) Ed Tilley, Chair

                Myrtle Grove Cluster

                Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

                Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

                RSVP:  Ed Tilley, tgeorge187@outlook.com, (910) 508-7400

 

W31 (Senior Center) Bill Cottingham, Chair

                Thursday, March 2, 6:30 pm

                Alderman Elementary School cafeteria, 2025 Independence Blvd.

                RSVP:  Bill Cottingham, bcottingham1947@gmail.com, 910-833-8502

                               

WB (Fran Russ Recreation Center) William Sisson, Chair

                Sat, Feb. 25, 10am

                Fran Russ Center (polling place)

                RSVP:  William Sisson, sissonw@gmail.com, (910) 508-7400

 

 

 

 

CLUSTER MEETINGS

 

South Front Cluster

Saturday, March 4, 3-5:00 pm

South Front Apartment Community Room, 1400 South 2nd Street

Directions:  From 3rd Street turn on Greenfield Street towards the river.  Take the first right into the complex, and you will see the community building on your left.  To park, drive past the community building and continue as the street bears right.  Please use this lot.

Precincts W03, W08

 

               

Myrtle Grove Cluster

Saturday, March 4, 9:30-11:30 am

Myrtle Grove Middle School Cafeteria, 901 Piner Rd.

Precincts FP04, FP06, FP07, M02, M03, M04, M06, M07, W21, W30

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
Unity Banquet.jpg107.28 KB

From Twitter

Facebook Updates